Sapulpa Downtown Historic District - 21 South Elm Street - Sapulpa, OK
This is an impressive Classical Revival style building which once housed the U.S. Post Office.

This two-story brick and stone building is located on South Elm, between E. Dewey and E. Lee Streets. This block has been closed off to traffic and now serves as a promenade area with a large gazebo and several monuments. This building lies southeast of the Creek County Courthouse.

This building was constructed in 1931. The entrance is on a wide above-ground porch, with ten concrete steps, and a long handicap ramp which was constructed later. The stone entrance porch has eight Ionic columns. The three spaces at the center have a double aluminum and glass door entrance, flanked by a single door and sidelight on the north, and a three partitioned window on the south. Each section has three vertical transoms above. Flanking this center area on each side are two sections each containing a fixed, 18-lite window. The outer brick bays on the facade each have a 15-over-15 casement hung window with a stone surround. There is a stone fascia, with a stone cornice above, which wraps around the building. On the facade, a brick frieze has a stone panel which reads: "United States Post Office". On the West facade, a brick parapet has seven stone balustrades, with three stone tables on the parapet on the north and south elevations.

On the southwest corner of the building, a cornerstone reads: "A.W. Mellon / Secretary of the Treasury / James A. Wetmore / Acting Supervising Architect / 1931". A sign also shows that the building was once a public emergency shelter.

There is no major signage here. A paper notice on the entrance door indicates it is the offices of the District Attorney. This building is Item 96 on the District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Sapulpa Downtown Historic District

21 S. Elm Street Sapulpa, OK 74066