John D. Boon House - Salem, Oregon
Historic pre-Territorial house dating to 1846-47
Location: Oregon, United States

This house was originally built on a location known as "Boon's Island" in 1846-47, adjacent to Boon's Brick Store. It was built for John Daniel Boon, a local merchant and politician. Boon came to Oregon in 1845 as a Methodist Missionary. He was instrumental in the founding of Willamette University (the oldest American university west of the Mississippi River) and had interests in the Pacific Telegraph Company and the Oregon & California Railroad.

Elected as Oregon Territorial Treasurer in 1853, Boon was also the first State Treasurer for the new state of Oregon. A local judge of the time, speaking of Boon, described him as "a scrupulously honest man with two purses. In one purse he kept his own monies, in the other the state's funds."

The house was moved to its present location within the Mission Mill Museum in 1972.

Click a photo to enlarge