Igreja Paroquial de Azurém (Velha) - Guimarães, Portugal
29T E 558934 N 4589606
[PT] A Igreja Paroquial de Azurém é também conhecida como Igreja de São Pedro e como Igreja Velha. [EN] The Parish Church of Azurém is also known as St. Peter's Church and as the Old Church.
Location: Braga, Portugal

[PT]
Esta torre pertence a Igreja Paroquial de Azurém (Velha) e está colocada no lado direito da fachada principal. A sua construção tal como o resto da igreja foi feita em pedra granítica.

A Igreja Paroquial de Azurém é também conhecida como Igreja de São Pedro e como Igreja Velha. É também conhecida por igreja velha porque hoje em dia já não é usada regularmente apenas em dias de festa pois construíram uma nova Igreja Paroquial certa de cem metros mais ao lado.
A igreja foi construída em pedra granítica em Setembro de 1866 segunda a pedra que se encontra sobre a porta principal.No topo da fachada principal podemos encontrar um tradicional painel de azulejos com a representação de S. Pedro.

[EN]
This tower belongs to the Parish Church of Azurém (Old) and is placed on the right side of the main facade. Its construction such as the rest of the church was made in granite stone.

The Parish Church of Azurém is also known as St. Peter's Church and as the Old Church. It´s also known as Old Church because nowadays it is no longer used regularly only on days of feast since a new parish church was built some years ago about hundred meters further to the side.
The church was built in granite stone in September 1866 according to the stone which lies on the main door. At the top of the main façade we can find a traditional tile panel with a representation of S. Peter.
Address of Tower:
Rua Vinte e Quatro de Julho