Cumberland Trace
CUMBERLAND TRACE in Campbellsville,Kentucky on the Courthouse lawn, US 68, KY 55
Location: Kentucky, United States

As early as 1779 and 1780, many settlers traveled over the trace, passing through what is now Taylor County. The Cumberland Trace branched off from the Wilderness Road near Logan's Station in Lincoln County (40 mi. east). It was the trail traveled by the pioneers who came through the Cumberland Gap to settle the then new lands of Ky. and Tenn. Over.

(Reverse) Cumberland Trace - Turning west from Logan's Station, the trace crossed the Rolling Fork River; went down to Robinson Creek in what is now Taylor County; then near Buckhorn Creek, and down the south side of the Trace Fork of Sinking Creek (Pittman Creek). It crossed the Green River at Pittman's Station and went south across the Cumberland River to the site that is now Nashville.
Marker Name: CUMBERLAND TRACE

Marker Location: City