Lidtke Mills
15T E 558358 N 4812647
This mill is located in Lime Springs, IA near the Upper Iowa river.It is one of the few examples remaining of an old flour mill. Across the river is a beautiful campground for campers to camp for a small fee.
Location: Iowa, United States

This site was constructed by the name of Melvin Marsh in 1860. The mill, grain elevators and complex belt system remain exactly as they were in 1960 when Herman Lidtke closed up his business. After it was sold, the operation was enlarged and wheat was ground night and day. During this time, the mill became famous for its superior quality flour, which was shipped to Eastern and European markets, and its buckwheat flour. Found along the Upper Iowa River, it is filled with diverse wildlife, limestone bluffs, chimney rocks, forested areas, coldwater springs, and many more. Melvin Marsh also built a limestone house, west of Lidtke Mills, which people live in today. This is a beautiful place for visitors to go to and see this historical site. The mill is now open as a museum. The mill is open for tours Memorial Day-Labor Day, Friday-Sunday, 1 p.m.-4 p.m and by appointment. There is an admission charge of $2.00 adults and $1.00 students. There are several annual events that make for an extra special experience:
The Buckwheat Pancake Breakfast - the first Saturday in June
The Lidtke Mill Lunch & Ice Cream Social - the second Sunday in July