Martin Luther Marsh House - Nevada City, CA
This historic house in the Sierra Nevada gold rush town of Nevada City is on the National Register.

Virtually unaltered since its construction in 1873, the Martin Luther Marsh home is an exceptionally well preserved example of mid-18th century American architectural values. Primarily of Georgian derivation With its symmetrical facade, simulated masonry quoins, and shuttered, double-hung windows capped by small triangular pediments, the building is a composition of architectural refinement and restraint more characteristic of earlier buildings of the East rather than the emerging flamboyant eclecticism of California's growing urban centers of the period. That the building is similar to a design which appeared in a popular Eastern style book of the 1850's is probably more than coincidental, considering Marsh's trade as a carpenter and exposure to popular Eastern styles in his native Ohio. The lack of alterations and good condition of the house and its period furnishings make it an excellent example of an early California residence. Source

Public/Private: Private

Year Built: 1873