Martin Luther Marsh House - Nevada City, CA
Historic house in the Sierra Nevada gold rush town of Nevada City.

The Martin Luther Marsh House was built in 1873, and is located at 254 Boulder Street in Nevada City, in the Gold Country of Nevada County, California.

The Martin Luther Marsh House's architecture and engineering were significant during the California Gold Rush period of 1850-1874. The single family home is of Italianate Style-Victorian design. It bears a hip roofed cupola and the windows are arched.

Briefly in the 1970s, the Marsh House was the American Victorian Museum,founded by David Osborne and Charles Woods.

Recent restoration included replacement of the rotting quoins with redwood duplicates, a new roof, rain gutters, and exterior painting in historical colors, including white trim. It's situated in a park-like setting.

On 19 January 1972, the Martin Luther Marsh House was designated a California Point of Historical Interest No. P241.

Less than a year later, on 11 April 1973, this Nevada County building was designated as a landmark by the National Register of Historic Places. Source