Kostel Sv. Vojtecha / Church of St. Adalbert - Opava (North Moravia)
33U E 708505 N 5535941
Monumental Church of St. Adalbert (Kostel Sv. Vojtecha), core of the former Jesuits residence in Opava, is one of the most distinctive Baroque monuments in former capital of Opava' Duchy...
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Church of St. Adalbert, in the past also Church of the St. George, is single nave Baroque structure bulit in years 1675-1681 in Opava' Lower Square (Dolní námestí) on site of the older Gothic church from the 14th century. St. Adalbert is componed carefully into the vast complex of Jesuits residence bulit in 1631-1642 (...and reconstructed in 1711-1723). The triumphal church's front facade with the Jesuit saints in the niches faced the open square as a symbol of the reinforced presence of the Catholic faith in town. Both nave sides are accompanied by walk-through side chapels. Church was devastated by fire in the end of WWII during Opava' liberation and lost many of Baroque frescoes and original main altar.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)