Krakonos Brewery (Pivovar Krakonoš) - Trutnov, Czech Republic
Independent brewery located near center of city Trutnov brewing a local beer Krakonos.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

EN

The City of Trutnov has held the right of beer brewing since its foundation in 1260. However, beer was brewed in people's houses, having brewing permit, until the 16th century. Their number was about 150. In 1582, the local people decided so as to establish a common brewery which just by chance was built at the place of the today brewery.

Numerous reorganizations and developments followed: in 1900, electricity was installed as well as three steam engines and generators. The beer of 14 degrees has already been produced since 1923. Following the last major modernization, the plant was completed with a bottling house and equipped with a microbiological filter system and a barrel filling station. Nowadays, 130 thousand hectolitres beer is produced, which is mainly marketed in an area stretching in 100 kilometres. Additionally, the company exports keg beer to Germany as well.

Products:
Krakonoš 10° Light