Dover Mosaic - Marine Parade, Dover, Kent, UK
31U E 382190 N 5664908
This mosaic is on the Dover sea front on Marine Parade. It depicts the south east corner of England and the near continent displaying ports where the ferries from Dover had sailed to over the years.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The White Cliffs Country website tells us:

"Mosaic map showing the routes from Dover to Channel Ports of Ostend, Dunkirk, Calais and Boulogne. The arms of the old Borough of Dover show the three ship insignia of the Cinque Ports, a medieval ship and St.martin, the town's patron saint, giving half his cloak to a beggar."

The mosaic has lost some of its "shine" and is looking old with some minor damage. The array of colours used can still be seen and may of the glazed pieces are square in shape. The mosaic is about four metres by four metres in size.

Wikipedia tells us about Dover:

"The History of Dover, because of the town's proximity to the Continent begins when Stone Age people crossed what was then a land bridge, before the opening up of the English Channel. Since then, successive invasions of peoples have taken place. Archaeological finds have revealed a great deal, particularly about cross channel trade and the attempts of those various inhabitants to build large-scale defences against European invaders on this part of the English coast.

In more modern times the emphasis has tended to be on the growth of Dover as a commercial port, both for passenger and freight ferries and for cruise ships. There is also a relatively large tourist industry built around the town’s historical sites."

Specific visit requirements:
Site is accessible 24/7 though a visit during the hours of daylight is suggested.