National Field of Honour
The National Field of Honour is Canada's pre-eminent Military Cemetery
Location: Québec, Canada

The National Field of Honour was inaugurated in 1930 as the final resting place of Canadian Military men and women and their immediate families. This cemetery is managed by The Last Post Fund. It exemplifies the tradition of military cemeteries through it's axial layout and orderly and uniform treatment of graves which evoke the equality of military personnel in death.
Throughout the grounds are monuments and memorials to the men and women who served their country.
In 2009, the centennial year of the Last Post Fund, the National Field of Honour was designated as a National Historic Site by the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.
Date cemetery was established: September 21, 1930

Visiting hours:
The cemetery grounds are accessible to visitors at all times. Office hours are Monday to Friday 0800 - 1600