Queale Terrace - Ottawa
18T E 446597 N 5028396
Queal Terrace, built in 1906 for William R. Queale, is located on Queen Elizabeth Driveway, in Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"This whimsical Edwardian landmark was built in 1906 for William R. Queale. It remains distinctive among the upper-class homes built in the early 1900s along the Driveway, which the Ottawa Improvement Commission (a forerunner of the National Capital Commission) had recently laid out and landscaped along the Rideau Canal.

By the early 1990s, Queale Terrace had become run-down and was threatened with demolition. Heritage activists and building tenants fought back. Working together, the tenants were able to purchase the row-unit and restore it to its former beauty.

Today, the building's irregular plan and varying towers and gables continue to be a delight to passers-by."

Reference: (visit link)

Building or Property Type: Residential Building