Old Caldwell County Jail -- Lockhart TX
The former lockup for Caldwell County is now a local history museum.

The wonderful late Victorian English-castle style Caldwell County Jail is now a local history museum only a block from the town square, and 3 blocks from the best barbecue in TX. See the exhibits here, and then eat at Blacks's. Black's is not only the best brisket in TX, it's a waymark too: (visit link)

The historic marker in front of this retired jail reads as follows:

"Caldwell County Jail

Organized in 1848, Caldwell County lost its original log jail in an 1858 fire, then kept prisoners in the courthouse basement until 1873, when outlaws' activities called for a strong stone prison. In 1908 Caldwell countians voted 725 to 311 for a $25,000.00 bond issue to erect this castellated brick structure. The jailer's quarters occupy the ground floor, over a storage area in the basement. The upper floors contain fifteen cells of concrete and steel, with one cell rising from the center of the building. Gallows are said to have been removed from this jail in the 1930s.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1977"

More history of this retired jail can be found on the city's website: (visit link)

"Caldwell County Historical Museum

The Caldwell County Museum, built in 1908-09 to serve as the Caldwell County Jail, represents a rare example of the Norman castellated style of architecture. Located on the site of the county's first log jail (1855-1858), this five-story red brick structure contains nine main cells, each divided into smaller compartments on the upper three floors. A basement was used for storage and the ground floor was the residence for the County Sheriff.

Operated by the Caldwell County Historical Commission, the museum is open to the public on Saturdays and Sundays from 1 p.m. to 5 p.m." [end]
314 E Market St
Lockhart, TX