Sneed Funeral Chapel -- Lampasas TX
14R E 578152 N 3437018
The Sneed Funeral Home and Chapel is located in the historic former Central Christian Church near downtown Lampasas.

The Sneed funeral home now occupies the old Central Christian Church of Lampasas. This historic church building is a Registered Texas Historic Landmark, and features a State Historic marker that reads as follows:

"Central Christian Church

This Disciples of Christ congregation was organized as early as 1879. V. R. Stapp served as the first full-time pastor. In 1905, this church building was erected to replace an earlier sanctuary located on Fourth Street. Constructed of hand-quarried, native limestone, the Central Christian Church building exhibits some influences of the Romanesque revival style. Outstanding features include the masonry work and the corner tower."

From the nomination form for the Lampasas Downtown Historic District: (visit link)

"The north side of the 200 block of Third Street features a row of six late 19th century building that were uniformly covered with red brick in the 1960s. The block (and the district), however, is anchored by the 1905 Central Christian Church (Registered TX Historic Landmark, 1985). Constructed of hand-quarried, native limestone, the Central Christian Church building exhibits some influences of the Romanesque Revival Style, and features outstanding masonry work and a prominent squared tower at the southwest corner."

The Sneed Funeral home website is not completed yet, so information on it about this business is skimpy. However, we can share this from their website: (visit link)

"About Us

Sneed Funeral Chapel has been offering full service funerals and attending to the needs of our community with compassion, caring, and efficiency.

Our business prides itself on growing with the families it serves and having deep roots in the community.

Embracing both traditional values and diversity in honoring the individual spirit, Sneed Funeral Chapel offers a full line of Funeral, Cremation, and Celebrant Services.

We hope you will consider us your source for compassionate care and exemplary service. Our pledge is to honor your loved one with dignity, respect, and personal attention to every detail." [end]
Crematory: no

Cemetery: no