Kaple Sv. Anny / St. Anne' Chapel - Olomouc (Central Moravia)
33U E 663460 N 5496399
St. Anne' Chapel (Kaple Sv. Anny) in Olomouc, in fact a rectorate church, belongs among nice examples of ecclesiastic architecture built in Maneerist style.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

St. Anne' Chapel, a non-oriented Mannerist church with a Gothic core, was founded in connection with the cult of St. Anne relics (her arm), which were taken under the protection of the Olomouc chapter after the death of King Wenceslas III. In 1617 the church was rebuilt in a Mannerist style by the Chapter Provost Martin Václav Griefenthal. After the Thirty Years' War, the church was rastored by the Chapter dean Claudius Sorino in 1652. From the 2nd third of the 17th century, the elections of Olomouc' bishops took place here. During the neo-Gothic remodelling of the adjacent cathedral (1885), the church was made smaller by the southern field. The original Mannerist portal with the CoA of the builder and Bishop František Cardinal of Dietrichstein and a marble relief of St. Anne were transferred to a new historic facade.

Date of origin:: 1306-1349 core, 1617 Mannerist reconstruction

Architect(s): unknown Renaissance architect