Hancock Springs -- Lampasas TX
14R E 578000 N 3436023
The historic Hancock Springs spurred settlement of this area, and the creation of Lampasas County. Today you can swim in a free-flowing spring fed pool at Hancock Springs park.

The cool mineral waters of the historic Hancock Springs near downtown Lampasas are an oasis on a hot day. Mama Blaster and Younger Sister Blaster had a great time dipping our feet in them on our way through Lampasas.

The springs feed two public pools in this park -- the free-flowing pool and a larger pool next to the historic bathhouse.

From the Handbook of Texas online: (visit link)

"HANCOCK SPRINGS. The Hancock Springs are a group of springs in Hancock Park in southwestern Lampasas, Lampasas County (at 31°03' N, 98°11' W). The Spaniard Juan Antonio Bustillo y Cevallos probably stopped at the springs in 1732. Lampasas grew up around the springs in the 1850s and still obtains its water supply from them. In the 1880s the springs gained fame as a health resort. Their water flows from cavernous Marble Falls limestone, and their average flow from 1886 to 1975 was about seventy gallons per second." [end]

Also from the Handbook of Texas how the Hancock springs influenced the settlement of this area of Texas: (visit link)

"LAMPASAS COUNTY. Lampasas County covers an area of 714 square miles near the center of Texas.
. . . .
The majority of Lampasas County is drained by the Lampasas River, which runs north to south in the eastern portion of the county. The remainder of the county is drained by the Colorado River, which forms the county's western border. There are a number of spring-fed creeks throughout the county. Four reservoirs are located near the town of Lampasas in the southwestern corner of the county, as well as various mineral springs along Sulphur and Burleson creeks. . . .

. . . .

For centuries various Indians hunted in the area, attracted by the large herds of buffalo, the plentiful streams, and the various mineral springs on Burleson and Sulphur creeks, which were noted for their healing properties. In 1721 the Aguayo expedition supposedly passed through the county on its way to East Texas, and in 1735 a missionary expedition from San Antonio is said to have discovered mineral springs in the future county on the way home from an inspection trip. . . .

Settlers were drawn to the area after Moses Hughes and his invalid wife, Hannah (Berry), moved near the site of what is now Lampasas in November 1853, seeking to take advantage of the medicinal springs.

. . .

On February 1, 1856, in response to a petition signed by 135 Lampasas County citizens, the Sixth Texas Legislature formed Lampasas County, named after the Lampasas River, from parts of Travis, Bell, and Coryell counties. Burleson, renamed Lampasas, was made the county seat, and the new county was organized on March 10, 1856
Public or Private Land?: Public

Public Land Fees?: 0