Faith Baptist Church - Mendon, MA
19T E 288905 N 4664786
Originally known as North Congregational Church was built in 1830 was formed during the New England-wide phenomenon known as the Great Schism.

It is a church building representing the New England-wide phenomenon known as the Great Schism. During the 1810 and 1820's new churches were built to accommodate the liberal Unitarian and conservative Trinitarian factions of the Congregational church who could no longer worship side by side under one roof. The North Congregational church was formed by a conservative congregational "spin-off" group from the Unitarian South Parish Church on Maple St. in 1828. Presently housing a Baptist congregation, #7 Main St. is a good, although altered, example of Greek Gothic Revival meeting house design.

#7 Main Street, originally known as North Congregational Church was built in 1830. Its congregation had been formed two years earlier by conservative congregationalists who could no longer abide by the liberal tenets of Samuel Doggett's Unitarian South Parish Church on Maple Street. Rev. John M. Perry was ordained in 1831, following Rev. Thomas Riggs as this church's minister. According to G.B. Williams, The records of this church and society are very few. It was always feeble. Their meeting-house was sold in 1865 to the Methodist Episcopal Society, which many ofthe North Church members had already joined." The 'Methodists vacated the church in 1879 and it was not until 1897 that a congregation of Baptists brought worship services back into this building. Mendon's Baptist Church was an outgrowth of a Baptist mission started in 1894 by George F. Sibley under the auspices of Baptist churches in Milford and Uxbridge. Note: The Methodists "repaired, remodeled and dedicated this church in 1866."

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Service Times: