Mellow Mushroom - Bowling Green, Kentucky
16S E 549625 N 4093960
The Mellow Mushroom of Bowling Green, Kentucky, a wonderful place for pizza or a good sandwich, salad or drink and to meet and talk with friends.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Gaining popularity since it was built, perhaps because of the cool status welcoming guests at the front doors, this Mellow Mushroom is close to the square and only blocks away from Western Kentucky University. The staff is as friendly, cheerful and helpful as the welcoming statues at the front doors.

On good days the walls open to let in fresh air and open up the store to an almost outdoor feeling when you are sitting near the outside walls. I think that it used to be a garage and they are the bay doors but you'll have to ask the staff if that is the case, which is just another reason to go for pizza.

There is always plenty of parking, both during daylight hours and at night. Some nights there is live music and when this waymark was posted it was the only place one could find live Jazz music, Thursday nights.

A waymark worth a visit.
1035 Chestnut Street