Poulin Dry Goods Store - Mercerie Poulin - Ottawa
18T E 445264 N 5030057
Poulin Dry Goods Store, erected in 1871 in Ottawa’s Centre Town, is located on Sparks Street. La mercerie Poulin, érigée en 1871 au centre-ville d’Ottawa, est située sur la rue Sparks.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"Poulin’s Dry Goods Store
(plaque erected on O’Connor St. near Sparks)

This city plaque commemorates an important commercial building, erected in 1871 in Ottawa’s Centre Town. Louis-Napoléon Poulin (1858-1941) opened a dry goods store in Ottawa in 1889. The business was so successful that the store was expanded a number of times in response to a steadily growing clientele. In 1924, the store at the corner of Sparks and O’Connor comprised 100,000 square feet, and two years later there were 250 people on its staff. The Poulin family (L.-N. Poulin, his sons and grandsons) ran this business at the corner of Sparks and O’Connor from 1893 to 1972."

Reference: (visit link)

«Mercerie Poulin
(plaque érigée sur la rue O’Connor, près de Sparks)

Cette plaque municipale commémore un important édifice commercial du centre-ville d’Ottawa érigé en 1871. La mercerie de Louis-Napoléon Poulin (1858-1941) ouvre ses portes à Ottawa en 1889. Le commerce connaît du succès et des agrandissements successifs sont rendus nécessaires par l’accroissement continuel de la clientèle. En 1924, le magasin de la rue Sparks et O’Connor compte 100 000 pieds carrés, et en 1926 on y trouve 250 commis. Les Poulin (L.-N. Poulin, ses fils et petits-fils) gèrent l’entreprise familiale à l’angle des rues Sparks et O’Connor de 1893 à 1972.»

Building or Property Type: Commercial Building

County or Regional Municipality: Ottawa-Carleton