Oak Hill Winery
A winery that makes grape and fruit wines located in Coverse, Indiana
Location: Indiana, United States

The winery is very easy to find. They are located right on SR 18 in the small historic town of Converse. They are 1/2 block east of the red-blink on the highway, right next to the BP Circle K gas station.

They are about 25 minutes from Kokomo, 10 minutes from Marion, 20 minutes from Peru and Wabash.
Winery Size: Small 500 to 1,499 Cases

Attached vineyard?: no

Tasting Room Available?: yes

Days and hours of operation: Open 1-6 pm Sat/Sun only until June 1, then seven days a week till Dec 31

Charge for tasting?: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Tours Available: yes

Cost of Tour: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Phone #: (765) 395-3632

111 E Marion St Converse, IN 46919 (765) 395-3632

Types of wines:
Wine list as of March 20, 2013 Dry wines: JALAPA - this dry Niagara is special, tart and crisp WILDCAT CREEK WHITE - a Cayuga/Vidal thats nice and fruity SYCAMORE STUMP: a Chardonnay with a different taste MISSISSINEWA WHITE - lightly-oaked white wine made with Seyval PIPE CREEK FALLS - a Pinot Grigio we are quite proud of... HANGING ROCK - the 2011 Foch is the fruitiest we ever had! WABASH VALLEY RED: A new grape for us, our first Malbec! VAN BUREN - a 2010 red that has surprised us, how about you? SEVEN PILLARS - fruity, flavorful, it seems familiar... RIVERWALK - a port-style wine in a very limited release, $24.95 Sweet wines: WHITEWATER - a small batch of Traminette, almost gone! IRON BRIDGE - a Riesling with sweetness and flavor SWEETSER - a classic Catawba semi-sweet white wine WATERTOWER - its a Gewurztraminer that's extra spicy! BORDERMEN - a cranberry wine that a lot of people like! EEL RIVER - a 2012 nouveau-style, Indiana-grown Leon Millot! SWAYZEE - Its the best we ever had!! Foch at its peak! FAIRMOUNT - unusual flavor, pretty sweet, but GREAT! SWEET SALAMONIE - here's one to satisfy any sweet tooth BUNKER HILL - its grapey, its tasty, its our best-seller! SWEET SALAMONIE: Its a smooth white wine that is quite tasty!

Best Wine Tasted: RIVERWALK - a port-style wine in a very limited release

Rate the Best Wine Tasted:

Price per Bottle: 25.00 (listed in local currency)

Winery Club: Yes

Wine Club Description::
Well, thats what the Oak Hill Winery Wine Club is all about. #1 - You join for $169 and get two bottles of wine each month, your choice*; #2 - You and your guests buy our wine at the lowest possible price, 25% off bottle prices; #3 - You get a 10% discount. on most of your non-wine purchases every time you visit; #4 - You get first chance at special production and other unique wines; #5 - You get invitations to member-only events throughout the year; #6 - And you get 'special access' to services only available to members... How does the Wine Club work? You pay your membership fee of $169.00 (plus tax) and get your first two bottles of wine. Then bring your membership card back to the winery each month and pick out two wines to take home. Miss a month? Just make them up your next visit, you never lose out on your monthly wine, you can catch up up to three months behind per month. So, whether you join to save some cash (24 bottles x $10.99 minimum = $263.76 versus $169.00) or to learn more about winemaking, we would welcome you to join our fun group of Oak Hill Wine enthusiasts! *Limited Release wines not included