1925 - Masonic Lodge - Sapulpa, OK
14S E 760621 N 3987585
This building currently houses Creek County offices and was originally constructed as the Masonic Lodge.

This is a three-story blonde brick building, constructed in 1925 in the Classical Revival style. It was built for Masonic Lodge No. 170. The building was purchased in the early 1940s by a local glass manufacturing company and became known as the Collins Building. Creek County purchased the building in the early 1990s, and the building currently houses the county offices.

The building has a tall stone foundation with a full-height entry porch consisting leading to a single metal and glass entry door with sidelights and transom. Four large stone Doric columns support a peaked pediment. The porch is flanked by two bays, with four windows on each floor, separated by stone Doric pilasters. The windows have all been replaced and are now metal framed, 20-lite fixed windows with "illusion muntins" separating the 2nd and 3rd floors windows, and stone balustrades beneath the 2nd floor windows.

At the northeast corner of the building, a large two-sided stone cornerstone reads "Sapulpa Lodge / 170 A.F. & A.M. / Laid by / G.B. Bristow / Grand Master / April 20, 1925 / A.L. 5925" The other side of the stone shows the Masonic emblem - the square and compass.

At the roof line, a stone and brick baluster shields the clay tile, hipped roof. This building is a Contributing Building to the Sapulpa Downtown Historic District.
Year of construction: 1925

Full inscription: