Taylor Park - Chatham ON (Canada)
A public playground in an area rich with Canadian Black History
Location: Ontario, Canada

This public playground features a play-structure suitable for children who are 3-10 years old. The park has several benches and picnic tables, a picnic shelter, and paved basketball courts. There is also a public pool located beside the park (seasonal basis).

There are several Ontario Historical Plaques within walking distance of this park, highlighting the struggles and achievements of prominent figures as it relates to the abolitionist movement.

The following information was taken from the Chatham-Kent RecConnect website (https://www.chatham-kent.ca/recconnect/Facilities/FacilitiesSearchWizard.asp and select "Taylor Park" to see the description)

Located 178 King Street East beside Orville Wright Pool, this park is equipped with a creative playground structure that allows both your child and their imagination to run wild. This park also hosts swings for pre-school and youth-aged children as well as a slide, which is always a favourite.

Features
Basketball court