Canadian National Baggage Car 9626 - Chatham ON (Canada)
Antique passenger car now used as a railway museum
Location: Ontario, Canada

This antque passenger car, known as the Canadian National Express 9626, now serves as the Chatham Railroad Museum. There is limited information available for this particular car. One media source refers to the car as "the retired 1955 Canadian National baggage car" (visit link)

This car does physically appear to be similar to Baggage 8730, currently located at the Alberta Railway Museum. Baggage 8730 is described as:
"Baggage 8730 was built in 1939 and was used on passenger trains between Toronto, Halifax and Vancouver. During the Second World War baggage cars such as this one carried wing and tail assemblies for aircraft from manufacturing plants in Ontario to Halifax for overseas shipment. High priority shipments and Less than Carload Lots (LCL) were often sent in baggage cars on Through Passenger Trains. The cars could also be fitted with collapsible stalls to carry horses."
Taken from the Alberta Railway Museum website (visit link)
Type of train car: Passenger train (baggage car)