Nová Ríše - Czech Republic
New town hall of old municipality of Nová Ríše.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

O obci:

Nová Ríše (nemecky Neureisch) je moravský mestys ležící nedaleko od Telce na Ceskomoravské vrchovine. V roce 1850 obec v okrese Telc, v roce 1869-1950 obec v okrese Dacice, v roce 1961-1991 obec v okrese Jihlava. Dejiny mestecka prímo souvisí s dejinami kláštera, který zde vznikl ve 13. století. Ženský premonstrátský klášter byl založen v techto místech Markvartem z Cerveného Hrádku a jeho manželkou Vojslavou roku 1211. Klášter byl v historii nekolikrát vyplenen (poprvé už 1278), vždy však byl spolu s osadou znovu obnoven. V 17. století byl ženský klášter nahrazen mužským a ten tu fungoval do roku 1950, kdy byl násilne obsazen komunistickou tajnou policií a dále jej užívala armáda. Klášter byl obnoven na pocátku 21. století.

O budove:

Budova radnice pochází z roku 1862. Tehdy byla postavena jako Nemocnice korunního prince Rudolfa. Zásadne prestavena byla roku 1878. Po roce 1939 byla nemocnice zrušena a byl sem umísten obecní úrad.

=====================

About town:

Nová Ríre (German Neureisch) is a small town located near the Moravian town of Telc on the Highlands. History of the town is directly related to the history of the monastery, which was built here in the 13th century. Premonstratensian monastery was founded by Markvart of Cervený Hrádek and his wife Vojslava in the year 1211. The monastery was plundered many times in history (the first was in 1278), but always was restored together with the settlement. In the 17th century woman convent was replaced by the male one and worked until 1950, when he was forcibly occupied by the communist secret police and later was used by the army. The monastery was restored in the early 21st century.

About the building:

The town hall dates from 1862. At that time, the building was used by the of the Crown Prince Rudolf Hospital. The building was substantially rebuiled in 1878, which is documented by the date on the façade. After 1939, the hospital was closed and the building is use by the local authority.
Name: Radnice

Náměstí