Remains of Count Špork’s hermitage / Pozustatek Eremitáže sv. Václava - Lysá nad Labem, Czech Republic
33U E 483928 N 5559052
Baroque shrine of St Wenceslaus with Baroque statues of angels on both sides./ Výklenková kaple sv. Václava s barokními sochami andelu.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

EN

Town Lysá nad Labem achieved major economic prosperity and cultural renown at the turn of the 18th century. At that time it was owned by Count František Antonín Špork, a zealous patron of the arts who converted his Lysá Chateau into an art centre focused mainly on music and sculpture. In surrounding woods he commissioned various artrworks.
The Hermitage of St Wenceslaus was located westwardly from the citz, in the woods near old road to Prague. Originally there was hermitage surrounded by 'marvellous gardens' with 14 sculptures, fountains and wind-mill to "welcome arriving pilgrims". Today only baroque shrine with statues of angels on both sides were preserved.
A noteworthy baroque chapel of Saint Wenceslas was built according to datum found during one of the renovations in 1696 and the sculptures of angels on both sides may be a work of unknown Mathias Bernard Brown's predecessor. M.B. Braun worked for Count Špork about twenty years. Small chapel of sandstone blocks has a deeper niche in which there is a relief of Saint Wenceslas' murder in Stará Boleslav. The statues of the angels represent Angel of Life and Angel of Death.

CZ

Kaple byla postavena v místech rozhraní drívejšího brandýského a lyského panství na vyvýšeném pravém brehu v minulosti zde tekoucího Labe, také nyní na rozhraní okresu Nymburk a Praha-východ, pri križovatce znacených turistických cest v blízkosti železnicního hradla pro odbocující vlecku do káranské vodárny približne ctyri kilometry západne od mesta Lysá nad Labem.
Jedná se o výklenkovou kapli, clenenou pilastry a ukoncenou segmentovým štítem. Ve zdi výklenku je zabudován kamenný reliéfní obraz predstavující zavraždení knížete Václava ve Staré Boleslavi.
Pri kapli stojí sochy andelu nesoucí lampy, kterí predstavují „Život“ a „Smrt“, nebo také podle jiného výkladu „Smrt blaženou“ a „Smrt žalostnou“.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Baroque statuary (only exterior)