Burlington County Herald - Mt. Holly, NJ
18S E 518109 N 4427060
This building has had several uses but its most prominent was the headquarters for the Burlington County Herald, now defunct but ever remembered. The building is a contributing structure to the historic district.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This house/office is a good representation of this historic district and is fairly typical of what can be seen here. The building was bought by the local community college. They also bought other historic buildings on this street for their college. There is a bronze tablet attached to the brick on the left edge which bears the name of the newspaper which used to be headquartered here. There are bulk windows in the front of this building which makes me think perhaps it was originally built as an office and not a house.

The Burlington County Herald or Mount Holly Herald was published weekly in Mount Holly, Burlington County, NJ, under a long series of titles from circa 1826 -1962. The longest of the titles was the Mount Holly Herald. The title Burlington County Herald was utilized twice during the long publication life of the Mount Holly Herald.  The weekly newspaper, published in Mount Holly, Burlington County, NJ, was first published as the Burlington County Herald from 1832 to 1844.  In 1844, it was retitled Burlngton County Herald and General Advertiser.  The second use of the title, Burlington County Herald, began on July 19, 1962 and lasted until April 1, 1982, when the newspaper itself ceased publication altogether.

Despite the fact that the Herald was a weekly newspaper, the newspaper offered significant coverage of Mount Holly news and society. Social columns were included for many Burlington County towns in the county, as well as extensive listings of marriage announcements and death notices. The Herald reported detailed coverage of the Burlington County court cases and legal proceedings, including trial narratives, verdicts, jury lists, Orphan Court decisions, divorces, and other legal notices (e.g. notices of sales and estate settlements). In addition, it offered brief coverage of world news, but published lengthy articles and editorials on national, state and local Burlington County politics with a Democratic slant. During the U.S. Civil War and Spanish-American War, WWI, and subsequent military actions (including the establishment of Fort Dix), the Herald published news columns on local troops from all branches of the military. SOURCE

From the Nomination Form:
20. BURLINGTON COUNTY HERALD ....1820 ....17 High Street
Two and one-half story center block house with added wing; high stone and brick foundation; common bond brick; 6/6 windows, flanked by paneled shutters; two interior chimneys; gabled roof with round roof dormers and box cornice with dentils; original center hall house; remodeled for business use by Mr. G. Edwin Brumbaugh, A.I.A.

Address
17 High Street