Valley Creek - Valley Forge, PA
18T E 461092 N 4437537
The creek flows through Valley Forge, under the Knox Covered Bridge and other place as well. It provides beautiful vistas and has great historical significance with regards to 18th century commerce, industry and trade.

At 1.6 m. is a junction with Yellow Spring Road.
Left (straight ahead) on Yellow Spring Road, across a white covered bridge spanning Valley Creek, to a fork, 0.2 m.
--- Pennsylvania: A Guide to the Keystone State, 1940; page 409

From Wikipedia "Valley Creek is a 10.8-mile-long (17.4 km) tributary of the Schuylkill River in eastern Chester County, Pennsylvania, United States, flowing through an area known as the Great Valley.

Around 1740 a forge was erected along Valley Creek near its confluence with the Schuylkill. This gave rise to the community of Valley Forge. Later the creek powered a saw mill and grist mill there. In 1777, the forge and mills were destroyed by the British Army during the American Revolutionary War. In December of 1777, George Washington chose Valley Forge as the site for the winter encampment of the Continental Army partly because Valley Creek and the Schuylkill River formed natural defensive barriers for the rear of the camp. Washington's Headquarters during this period was in a farmhouse close to the confluence. The American forces departed in the spring of 1778.

I also discovered the Valley Creek walking trail which closely follows the winding creek. We walked what seemed like forever and completed several earthcaches which can be found along this waterway.

Book: Pennsylvania

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 409