First - Oil Well in Huntington Beach - Discovery Well
11S E 406313 N 3727644
A plaque commemorating the first oil well - the Discovery Well - where oil was found in Huntington Beach.

This plaque (and the namesake surrounding park) commemorate the first gusher oil well in Huntington Beach, a city founded on that industry. If you visit the waymarks of the city civic center, half a mile southeast, you will still find oil pumps in the parking lot, and Bolsa Chica to the west, is still a working oilfield. Oil rigs Elly and Ellen still drill just one and two miles off Huntington City Beach.

From the Stockteam website below:

"Named after the first oil strike in that Huntington Beach location in 1924, the only remembrance of that historical event is on the park plaque at the entryway to the public park facility. Standard's "Bolsa Chica" No. 1 was another name for the Huntington Beach Discovery Well. It came in as a gusher producing 2,000 barrels per day (B/D). Development of six areas and five major booms followed, putting Huntington Beach on the map as California's fourth largest oil field. The initial boom, located in the Golden West-Garfield area, lasted from 1920-1923."

The Standard Oil Company of California and Petroleum Production Pioneers, Inc. placed the stone originally in 1960.

Nowadays, a gusher of that type would be considered an environmental disaster; then, it was cause for celebration.

Read more on the well's history at the link below.

Discovery Well Park with fields for sports, a playground, and picnic areas surrounds the stone on which this plaque is mounted, and the plaque was rededicated in 2002 when the park opened.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event