Monument to Balzac - Pasadena, CA
11S E 393182 N 3778976
Honoré de Balzac...one of the founders of realism in European literature is honored in this replica of Rodin's sculpture.

Located in front of the Norton Simon Museum (and can be visited without purchasing an admission ticket), this life-sized bronze sculpture depicts the famous French author with a twisted toormented face while the rest of his entire body is wrapped in a long cloak. Just the tips of his shoes peek out from the cloak.
The Norton Simon Museum's webpage for the sculpture (visit link) informs us:

"Monument to Balzac, 1897

Auguste Rodin
French, 1840-1917
Bronze, Edition of 12, Cast No. 8.
107 x 44 x 48 in. (271.8 x 111.8 x 121.9 cm)
Norton Simon Art Foundation
M.1966.09.S

On view

Given the power and brutality of the human form in Auguste Rodin’s Monument to Balzac, it is no surprise to find that the work was universally rejected by all but the most progressive viewers upon its first exhibition in 1898. The sculpture is an expressive, potent portrait of the embattled writer, and it took Rodin seven years of meticulous study to complete. Its action, its plays with light, and its spectacular vitality—all cornerstones of Rodin’s technique—broke entirely with the sculptural traditions of the past and nearly singlehandedly brought the medium into the twentieth century. Rodin himself said that the work was beyond compare, claiming that it was “the sum of my whole life, the result of a lifetime of effort, the mainspring of my aesthetic theory. From the day of its conception, I was a changed man.'"

Wikipedia also has a page on the sculpture (visit link)

and the Wikipedia page about the writer (visit link) us:

"Honoré de Balzac ...20 May 1799 – 18 August 1850 was a French novelist and playwright. His magnum opus was a sequence of short stories and novels collectively entitled La Comédie humaine, which presents a panorama of French life in the years after the 1815 fall of Napoleon Bonaparte.

Due to his keen observation of detail and unfiltered representation of society, Balzac is regarded as one of the founders of realism in European literature. He is renowned for his multifaceted characters, who are morally ambiguous. His writing influenced many subsequent novelists such as Marcel Proust, Émile Zola, Charles Dickens, Edgar Allan Poe, Fyodor Dostoyevsky, Gustave Flaubert, Benito Pérez Galdós, Marie Corelli, Henry James, William Faulkner, Jack Kerouac, and Italo Calvino, and philosophers such as Friedrich Engels and Karl Marx. Many of Balzac's works have been made into or have inspired films, and they are a continuing source of inspiration for writers, filmmakers and critics.

An enthusiastic reader and independent thinker as a child, Balzac had trouble adapting to the teaching style of his grammar school. His willful nature caused trouble throughout his life and frustrated his ambitions to succeed in the world of business. When he finished school, Balzac was an apprentice in a law office, but he turned his back on the study of law after wearying of its inhumanity and banal routine. Before and during his career as a writer, he attempted to be a publisher, printer, businessman, critic, and politician; he failed in all of these efforts. La Comédie humaine reflects his real-life difficulties, and includes scenes from his own experience.

Balzac suffered from health problems throughout his life, possibly due to his intense writing schedule. His relationship with his family was often strained by financial and personal difficulties, and he ended several friendships over critical reviews. In 1850 he married Ewelina Hanska, his longtime love; he died five months later.'"
Where is original located?: Boulevard du Montparnasse, Paris, France

Where is this replica located?: Norton Simon Museum, Pasadena, CA