Auburn Methodist Church Founder's Chapel - Auburn, AL
16S E 642662 N 3608675
This marker, though somewhat obscured by plants, tells the history of the building now known as the Founder's Chapel of Auburn United Methodist Church in Auburn, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

The chapel is still used for services. They have a 9:30am Sunday Traditional Service while a Contemporary Service takes place at the same time in the Sanctuary. In addition, it is used for weddings and other events.

The text of the marker reads:

Auburn United Methodist Church Founder's Chapel

In 1836 Judge John Harper with 34 other Methodists from Harris County, Georgia settled here. They built a log structure on this site, the first church and school in Auburn. In 1856 church leaders inspired the Methodist Conference to open East Alabama Male College. It later became a state institution and named Auburn University in 1960. In 1899 this building was encased in brick and the pipe organ installed. It became a fellowship hall when the sanctuary was built in 1955. In 1992 it was restored and named Founder's Chapel.

Erected by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and Preservation Alliance of Auburn
Marker Name: Auburn United Methodist Church Founder's Chapel