École Saint-Charles - St. Charles School - Ottawa
18T E 447077 N 5032116
L'École Saint-Charles, construite in 1910, est située sur le chemin Springfield, à Ottawa. St. Charles School, built in 1910, is located on Springfield Rd. in Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Une plaque fixee au mur avant de l'école se lit come suit:

«Les architectes d'Ottawa Moses Edey et Francis Sullivan ont conçu cette école pour la Commissions des écoles catholiques séparées d'Ottawa dans l'optique d'agrandissements futurs. Cette éventualité s'est réalisée en 1925, et les architectes locaux Brodeur et Pilon ont coordonné les travaux. Témoin de la lutte, au début du XXe siècle, pour le droit à l'enseignement en français en Ontario et de l'histoire des francophones de New Edinburgh, l'école Saint-Charles a desservi cette communauté jusqu'en 1972.»

A plaque mounted on the front of the school reads as follows:

"St. Charles School

Ottawa architects Moses Edey and Francis Sullivan designed this schoolx, for the Ottawa Roman Catholic Separate School Board, with expansion in mind. Their intent was achieved in 1925 through additions coordinated by local architect Brodeur and Pilon. St. Charles School testifies to the early 20th century struggle to teach in the French Language in Ontario, and the history of the Francophone community in New Edinburgh, which it served until 1972."

Building or Property Type: Educational Building

County or Regional Municipality: Ottawa-Carleton