Albion Hotel - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 446055 N 5030475
"Erected in 1871, the Albion Hotel, a three-and-a-half storey red brick structure has become a wing of the Novatel Hotel. The Albion Hotel was originally the site of a hostelry, founded by Allan Cameron, in 1844.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Albion Hotel, one of the oldest surviving hotels in Ottawa, housed a varied array of events and guests during its long history. The building of a new courthouse, (the Carleton County Courthouse) meant more business for the Albion Hotel which was located across the street. The structure's location made it a favourite meeting place of lawyers and university students. It was linked with numerous famous trials, because juries unable to finish deliberating before midnight were housed there overnight.

The red brick and segmental-arch windows of this three-and-a-half storey structure represent Ottawa's lingering classicism. The gabled roof, white brick trim around the windows, and tall chimneys are typical of the early 1870s. The 1871 Albion Hotel was restored to its original appearance as part of a hotel-office complex in the late 1980s."

Reference: (visit link)

Building or Property Type: Commercial Building