Ottawa Public Library West (now Rosemount) Branch, Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 443163 N 5027832
The Ottawa West Branch Public Library was built following receipt of a generous $15,000.00 grant from the Andrew Carnegie Foundation. The library is located on Rosemount Avenue, in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The grant received by the Ottawa West Branch Public Library on March 31, 1917, was the last Carnegie grant given in Canada. The library opened on November 29, 1919.

Reference: (visit link)

"Built 1918-19, Ottawa's only remaining Carnegie library and oldest public library building, although extensively altered over the years, still maintains a quiet dignity. It was built with funding assistance from the Andrew Carnegie Foundation and a portrait of the philanthropist still hangs among the book stacks. From 1913 to 1919 the library operated a temporary branch in a store in the newly constructed Iona Mansions. In 1932 a rear wing was added and in 1982 the original entryway was replaced to create an accessible entrance, unfortunately without respect for the character of the building."

Address of Library Building:
18 Rosemount Avenue