Brill Windmill, Buckinghamshire, UK
30U E 634022 N 5743042
This late 17th century windmill is of the oldest of the dozen or so "post mills" remaining in the country.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

This windmill was probably erected sometime in the 1680s. It is one of the oldest of the dozen or so "post mills" remaining in the country. A post mill is a mill in which the whole structure revolves around a central post in order to face the wind. More information is available at the Brill Village website

The mill is open to the public on the first Sunday of every month from Easter Bank Holiday Sunday (or 1st April whichever is earliest) until the last Sunday in September.

Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1680

Purpose: Milling