Defenders of the Union - Pasadena, CA
This Civil War Memorial is located in Pasadena's Memorial Park.

The Smithsonian Inventory (visit link) describes this 1906 bronze sculpture by Theo Alice Ruggles Kitson thusly:

"A Union soldier carrying a rifle over his proper right shoulder. A canteen and a haversack are also hung over his proper right shoulder. A bed roll is tied over his proper left shoulder. A sword hangs by his proper left side. The sculpture rests atop a square concrete base that is faced with granite." with the following inscription:

"THEO. A. RUGGLES-KITSON/(copyright) 1901-4 Sculptor (On base plaque:) ERECTED BY THE CITIZENS/OF PASADENA TO PERPETUATE/THE MEMORY OF THE DEFENDERS/OF THE UNION"
TITLE: Defenders of the Union

ARTIST(S): Theo Alice Ruggles Kitson thusly: