James Figg, Thame, Buckinghamshire, UK
30U E 639582 N 5734840
James Figg was an English prize fighter and pioneer in the development of boxing. He was the first recognised champion of England at fighting with bare fists and is sometimes called 'the Father of Boxing'
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

James Figg was an English prize fighter and pioneer in the development of boxing. He was the first recognised champion of England at fighting with bare fists.

In Figg's time prize fighting was not only fist fighting, it included bouts of fencing and fighting with cudgels. Figg is reported to have a had a career record of 269 wins and one loss[1,2].

This plaque is on the James Figg pub, formerly called the Greyhound, with which Figg was closely associated.

Figg opened an academy in London where he taught the "Noble Art of Defence". He is sometimes known as "the Father of Boxing" [3] and is credited with incorporating fencing parries and ripostes into the technique of boxing.

Figg was inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 1992[3]

The plaque reads