3rd Michigan Infantry Flank Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307442 N 4407994
There are two modest, gray monuments which act as flank markers and represent troop positions for the 3rd Michigan Infantry on July 2, 1863.

The 3rd Michigan Infantry served as a member of De Trobriand’s Brigade in Birney’s Division of the Third Corps, Army of the Potomac, a Fighting 300 Regiment. The unit was commanded by Colonel Byron R. Pierce. Byron Root Pierce was born 20 Sep 1829 and died 10 Jul 1924 and before the war, he was a dentist from Grand Rapids. He is buried in Fulton Street Cemetery, Grand Rapids, Michigan. He was a Civil War Union Brigadier General and originally the commander of the 3rd Michigan Volunteer Infantry. He was wounded five times during the war, one time in the battle of Gettysburg where he lost his left leg (July 2). After his injury, his brother, Lieutenant Colonel Edwin S. Pierce, took over command of the regiment. His unit has 286 men engaged at Gettysburg with 7 killed, 31 wounded and 7 who went missing.

Both of the 3rd Michigan Infantry Flank Monuments are just off of Route 15, part of the newly adopted Pennsylvania Byway system, at the southeast corner of the Peach Orchard. Traveling south down Rt. 15, make a left on Birney Avenue. The monuments are just off to the left or northeast side of the road, directly to the right of the 3rd Maine Infantry Monument (MN175-D). The left flank monument is 373 feet from the Emmitsburg Road (Business U.S. 15) intersection (actually a "T"). The right flank monument is located at N 39° 48.016 W 77° 14.985, directly to the right of the 3rd Maine Infantry Left Flank Marker (if facing northeast) and is 164 feet northwest of the left flank monument, located at the southeast corner of the Peach Orchard at Birney Avenue.. Based on the direction and position of the flank monuments, the soldiers were facing north to northeast, presumably in the direction of the enemy. Parking is available at small, cutout shoulders along the road, some wide, some narrow. Be sure to stay off the grass or you will be ticketed by park police. I visited this monument on Thursday, July 5, 2012 at 11:29 AM. I was at an elevation of 593 feet, ASL. I used my Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for my photos.

The monuments were dedicated on June 12, 1889 by the State of Michigan and fabricated by the Mitchell Granite Company. Both of these monuments are of gray granite, smooth, are small, maybe a foot or so high, a foot and a half deep, square all around with a peaked cap coming to a point. They are stuck in the grass and bear similar incised inscriptions on the front face. The flank markers are referenced and described a few times in the NRHP narrative for the primary monument. The parts concerning these monuments have red font to make it easier to find and can be found below. The inscriptions on both monuments read:

3D MICH
L.F./R.F.

While the markers do not qualify for individual contributing status, this monument, along with the two flank markers do assist with the primary monument in its contributing status. The flank markers and the 3rd Michigan Infantry Monument collectively are contributing features to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN174-B.

From the Nomination Form:
1 of 9 mns in Park honoring Michigan soldiers in Gettsyburg Campaign. Marks position held by 3 Michigan on July 2, 1863. Located on SE corner of Sherfy Peach Orchard near Birney Ave.

Short Physical Description:
Overall 6'x4'7, 11'10" high. Rough-hewn base w/ inscription panels on S & N sides. Granite shaft w/sculpted relief of 2 infantrymen in action on S face & bronze state seal shield attached to top of cap. 2 Flank markers, 1'x1'x1', apex tops w/ inscriptions on faces.

Long Physical Description:
Monument that has two flanking markers. Monument is a granite shaft set on a rough hewn base. Inscription panels appear on the south and north sides of the base. The shaft contains a sculpted relief of two infantrymen in action on the south face and a bronze state seal shield attached to the top of the cap. Overall height is 11.10 foot. Designed and sculpted by Lorado Taft. Flanking markers are apex topped with inscriptions on the faces, one foot square. Located at the southeast corner of the Peach Orchard at Birney Avenue.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form