Col. John G. Cullmann - Cullman, AL
Colonel Cullmann founded the city of Cullman, Alabama in 1873.
Location: Alabama, United States

Colonel Cullmann's grave in Cullman City Cemetery is marked by a white marble column. The grave is circled by a wrought iron fence. There is a bronze plaque, placed in the City of Cullman's centennial of 1973, on the south side of the grave.

Plaque text:
Col. John G. Cullmann
July 2, 1823 – December 3, 1895
Thrifty German colonists led by Col. John G. Culmann in 1873 settled this thinly populated plateau of Alabama.
This plaque and restoration sponsored by Cullman Federated Garden Clubs
1973
Description:
Colonel Cullmann founded the city of Cullman, Alabama in 1873. Four years later, in 1877 he founded Cullman County. He also established the Alabama towns of Bangor, Berlin, Bremen, Garden City and Vinemont. Because of his inspirational leadership and humanitarian influence approximately 20,000 Bavarian and German immigrants settled in this area.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Headstone