Frances Magee House, Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 443162 N 5027913
The Frances Magee house, built in 1881 as a single family residence, is located on Wellington Street, in Ottawa. La maison Frances Magee, construite en 1881 comme résidence unifamiliale, est située sur la rue Wellington, à Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

A plaque affixed to the house reads as follows:

"Circa 1881

1119 Wellington Street

Initilly constructed as a single family residence for Frances Magee, this building accomodated various bank branch offices from 1907 to 1942 and, afterwards, numerous commercial establishments. The vernacular stone structure originally had a pitched roof (the outline is still visible on the side walls, however, prior to 1900 this was replaced with the tin mansard roof in the Second Empire Style."

«Circa 1881

1119, rue Wellington

Construit à l'origine comme résidence unifamiliale pour Frances Magee, cet immeuble a abrité diverses succursales bancaires entre 1907 et 1942 et, par la suite, de nombreux établissements commerciaux. La structure en pierres locales avait à l'origine une toiture en pente (dont la trace demeure visible sur les murs latéraux) Cette toiture fut remplacée avant 1900, par une toiture à mansarde en tôle dans le style second empire.»

Building or Property Type: Residential Building

County or Regional Municipality: Ottawa-Carleton