Marion County World War Memorial - Salem, Oregon
10T E 497929 N 4976772
John Paulding Doughboy sculpture and nearby plaque dedicated to Marion County soldiers who died in World War I
Location: Oregon, United States

This John Paulding Doughboy sculpture dates to 1924 and was originally located at the Marion County Courthouse, about six-tenths of a mile to the southwest. The statue is dedicated to the soldiers from Marion County who died in World War I. The text on the front of the granite base reads:

THEIR COUNTRY'S CALL

ANSWERED

SONS AND DAUGHTERS OF

MARION COUNTY

WHO MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE

IN THE

WORLD WAR
1914 - 1918

"GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN"

JOHN 15:13

The names of Marion County soldiers who perished are engraved on the other sides of the base.

In 1991, the sculpture was moved and rededicated in it's current location behind the Oregon Department of Veteran's Affairs Building, along Mill Creek. A new "rededication" plaque was attached directly to the original base. (I think a better choice than attaching a 1990s metal plaque to a 1920s art piece would have been to have attached the metal plaque directly to the new pedestal.)

An additional plaque is located a few feet north of the sculpture. The plaque contains the poem "In Flanders Fields" (see text here, or on the gallery photo). The famous poem was authored by Canadian physician John McRae.

The easiest way to visit is to park along Summer Street and walk behind the Veterans building. It is difficult to see the statue from the street - you can catch a glimpse from the Mill Creek bridge on Capitol Street by looking to the west.

Click a photo to enlarge

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 11/11/1924