Tangier Island
Tangier Island Historical Marker Tangier Island, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

Tangier Island is very small Island in the lower Chesapeake Bay. The Island is part of the State of Virginia. The main industry on the Island is the now dwindling Crabbing harvesting. The current population is only 600 residence. Due to the declining crabbing industry, many are leaving the island for work. There is basically no vehicles on the island other then scooters, motorcycle and golf carts due to the small narrow streets. Some of the people on the island still speak with an Elizabethan accent. It is very quaint, laid-back and a nice place to experience. Most islanders are descendants of the original families that settled here. Only way to the Island is by Boat and small airplane. The Historic Marker gives a brief overview of it?s extensive history. Tourism is now becoming a small part of the Island industry. Many of the residence have ancestors buried in thier own front or back yards. The gravestones could fall under the Graves in an unusual place waymark category. Well worth a visit to experience a way of life that is disappearing!
Marker Number: Q 7A

Marker Title: Tangier Island