Chillicothe, Missouri
City hall for Chillicothe is a contributing building in the Courthouse Square Historic District.

From Historic District Nomination form:

"715 Washington, the Chillicothe City Hall, (1926), 1926. A three story, brick government building with a three bay Classical Revival facade. The building sits on a high foundation and the basement level is partially above ground. Brick pilasters with stone bases and stone and brick capitals divide the outer bays into three sections. The pilasters sit on a stone water table the runs across the facade and around to the side elevations. Each section in the outer bays contains a set of windows on each floor. The windows on the first floor are paired three light casements and on the upper floors, the windows are paired 1/1 double-hung. In the center bay of the facade, there are four large, stone Corinthian columns that stretch from the first floor to the top of the third floor. These stone columns divide the center bay into three sections. In the center section, the main entrance to the building on the first floor is topped with a stone pediment. There are pairs of three-light casement windows in the sections flanking the entrance. There is a large palladian style window in each of the sections of the center bay. These arched top windows span the second and third floors. The arched top sections of the windows are filled with metal. All of the windows in the building are modern replacements. Two stone belt courses run around the entire building above the third floor. The stone belt courses are set approximately two feet apart. In the outer bays, there are short brick pilasters with stone outlines and in the center bay, there is a stone frieze with the words "Chillicothe City Hall" carved into it."

The Chillicothe City Hall built in 1926 replaced an earier city hall which burned in 1925.  The Classical Revival style building was designed by St. Louis architectural firm of Bonsack and Pearce.  When built City Hall housed both the city offices and fire department.  The fire department moved to a different building in the mid-1980s.  The building appears to be in very good condition and continues to serve as the Chillicothe City Hall.

Name: Chillicothe City Hall

715 Washington