Canadian Museum of Nature, Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 446102 N 5029058
These ornate oak doors are located at the main entrance of the Canadian Museum of Nature in Ottawa. Above the doors is a set of triple arches elaborate with neo-gothic tracery. Small panes of glass are set in the doors in a geometric pattern.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Canadian Museum of Nature - Architectural style - Gothic Revival/ Scottish baronial.

"The building, known as the Victoria Memorial Museum Building, was built in former farm fields known as Appin Place, the estate of the Scottish-born merchant, William Stewart.

This massive stone structure is an excellent example of early 20th-century architecture in Ottawa, and was built for $1,250,000 by architect David Ewart who is responsible for many similar structures around the city. The construction of the building involved the importing of 300 skilled stonemasons from Scotland. The architectural style is sometimes described as Scottish baronial. Ewart was sent to Britain to study the architecture of Hampton Court and Windsor Castle, which greatly influenced his design of this building."

Reference: (visit link)
Type of material of the door: Wood