Masonic Plaque - Pioneer Cemetery - Dallas, TX
14S E 706096 N 3628623
A bronze plaque on the east entry to Pioneer Cemetery erected by local Masons in 1976 for the national bicentennial

A bronze plaque at the east plaza next to Dallas City Hall near the Dallas Peace Pole and Pioneer Cemetery recognizes the contributions of Masons to the American Revolution and was set for the national bicentennial in 1976.

The plaque is a square with a large Masonic apron and symbol on it. Much of the text is in raised letters on the apron, except that the salutation and date are outside of the apron:

Our Brethren of ‘76

[Apron text:

To the memory of those masons who provided much of the inspiration, determination, and leadership for the American Revolution that brought independence to the colonists and established a free nation under God in America, the Noon Masons dedicate this plaque.]

Address or General Location of Marker: near 1500 Marilla St, Dallas TX