Homer T. Rawlins -- Pioneer Cem., Dallas TX
The WOW tombstone of Homer T. Rawlins in downtown Dallas' hidden historic gem, Pioneer Cemetery.

The WoW tombstone of Homer T. Rawlins, an early resident of Dallas, near the back wall of the Dallas Convention Center, southeast of the Dallas Confederate Veteran's Memorial. The stone comes with an IOOF footstone with an inscription, some of which is barely legible from weathering.

The WoW Tombstone reads as follows:

"[WoW medallion]

HOMER T. RAWLINS
Sep. 5, 1858
Dec. 4, 1900

The footstone reads as follows:

H. T. R.

[IOOF Symbol]

Farewell my wife and children dear --
I am not dead but sleeping here.
Death has chosen me to take
[illeg] to others for my sake"

Homer T. Rawlins was a Dallas Firefighter who died in Albuquerque NM, where he had gone "in search of health", according to newspaper reports. A family historian reported that Rawlins had been injured while on duty as a Dallas fireman.

From Find-A-grave: (visit link)

"Birth: Sep. 5, 1858
Indiana, USA
Death: Dec. 4, 1900
Albuquerque Bernalillo County New Mexico, USA

Woodmen of the World Marker

Homer Theodore Rawlins was born near Bloomington, IN. He married Emma M. Stoltenberg. He was a member of the Dallas Fire Dept & his death was caused from injuries received in an accident while on duty. He was a son of Daniel Rawlins.

The following articles are from the Dallas Morning News:

'06 DEC 1900 Dallas News
HOMER RAWLINS DEAD.
Was for a Long Time a Member of the Dallas Fire Department.

News was received in Dallas yesterday of the death of Homer Rawlins at Albuquerque, N.M. Rawlins was for a long time a member of the Dallas fire department. He left Dallas last October for the West in search of health. He was a brother to Mounted Officer Ollie Rawlins of the police department.'

'08 DEC 1900 Dallas News
WILL REACH HERE SUNDAY.
The Body of Homer Rawlins is Now En Route to Dallas

A telegram received here yesterday was to the effect thhat the body of Homer Rawlins, who died at Albuquerque, N.M., three days ago, would reach Dallas Sunday morning. It will come via the Santa Fe.
Mounted Officer O.L. Rawlins of the Dallas police force, who ws the brother of Homer Rawlins, had left for New Mexico ere he heard of the latter's death. A telegram reached him en route, however, and he returned to Dallas.'

'11 DEC 1900 -- Dallas News
FUNERAL OF HOMER T. RAWLINS.

Funeral services over the remains of Homer T. Rawlins, who died last week at Albuquerque, N.M., were held in this city yesterday morning at 10 o'clock, having been postponed from the morning before on account of delay in the arrival of the train which brought the body. The services were at Smith's Chapel, on Main street, and were conducted by the ODD FELLOWS. The sermon was delivered by Rev. M.M. Davis of the Central Christian Church. Besides members of the police and fire departments a number of Woodmen were in attendance. The interment was in the Odd Fellows cemetery.'

Thanks to Find a Grave contributor Brent Priddy for the above.

Burial: Pioneer Cemetery
Dallas, Dallas County, Texas, USA
Plot: IOOF Section, Lot 21" [end]

Blasterz have also been able to find some more information about Rawlins' daughter Georgia Ethel Rawlins, who married Harry L. Montague and moved to El Paso. Georgia Rawlins Montague died in El Paso (her husband had died first). She was buried in Restland Cemetery in Dallas.

From the Find-a-grave website: (visit link)

GEORGIA ETHEL RAWLINS MONTAGUE

Birth: Aug. 23, 1890
Death: Mar. 6, 1936
El Paso, El Paso County, Texas, USA

Died in El Paso. Interment Restland Memorial Park, Dallas.

Dallas News article, 03-07-1936:
D. cert: Georgia Ethel Montague; res & d El Paso; widow; spouse: Harry L. Montague; parents: Homer T. Rawlins, Emma Marie Stottenberg; burial: Dallas, Texas" [end]
Was the inscription legible?: Yes

Location of Marker/Monument: Cemetery