Rodersdorf, SO, Switzerland
The town hall of Rodersdorf.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

Rodersdorf is a municipality in the district Dorneck in the canton Solothurn with a population of about 1300.

The municipality is located in a quite unusual geographical setting. It is almost completely surrounded by France; over 88% of the municipal border is also the national border. The small part it connects to Switzerland is a steep slope. There is a small road to Metzerlen, but it is cumbersome to drive and in everyday live the town functions more like a exclave. All important road connections and even the tramway line go over French territory.

The area has been settled since the Neolithic era, there were also relics discovered from the Broze and Iron age. In Roman times there was a large farm that included a blacksmith and a water mill. From the 6th and 7th century dates an Alemannic cemetery. Many of these relic were found during the work on a gas pipeline in the recent years and have not been researched in depth yet.

The first document that mentioned the current town is from 1197, a knight of "Ratolsdorf". A side line of this family later took the name Rotberg and became one of the dominant local powers in the late Middle Ages. The Ratolsdorf family became extinct around 1440, the village became property of Rotberg. These were the most difficult times, the village suffered from several wars throughout the 15th century, about this time the neighboring village Biedersdorf or Bisisdorf was destroyed and abandoned. In 1515 the area was sold to Solothurn and became part of Switzerland.

The town hall is located in the town center next to the church, the firehouse, the post office and the grocery store. It is a white two-story building with a hipped roof. I could not find any documentation about it, it could be from the early 19th century, the annex is younger.
Name: Gemeindeverwaltung

Leimenstrasse 2