Ozark's Role in the Origin of Fort Rucker - Ozark, AL
16R E 629206 N 3481211
In 1941, with World War II threatening, the Ozark's leadership persuaded the War Department to use the 35,000 acres already purchased by the Government as the nucleus of a 64,000-acre Infantry Division training post.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Ozark's Role in the Origin of Fort Rucker historical marker is a standard Alabama Tourism Department metal marker. It is located in a small park across South Union Avenue from the courthouse. The marker was placed by the Alabama Tourism Department and the City of Ozark.
Marker Name: Ozark's Role in the Origin of Fort Rucker

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: In the mid-1930s, several Ozarkians including Congressman Henry B. Steagall and Jesse Adams, editor of The Southern Star, led in the acquisition by the U.S. Government of 35,000 acres of land in the southwest quadrant of Dale County. In 1941, with World War II threatening, the same Ozark leadership persuaded the War Department to use the 35,000 acres as the nucleus of a 64,000-acre Infantry Division training post. The camp, which eventually became the Army Aviation Center and a permanent “Fort,” was named after Confederate General Edmund Winchester Rucker.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2010

Marker Number: None