The Miner and Yreka Sign - Yreka, CA
10T E 530431 N 4619971
This metal sculpture (and arched sign) are located just off Interstate-5 and welcomes visitors as they enter the historic downtown district of Yreka, CA.

Located in a traffic island in downtown Yreka is a metal sculpture of a miner and his mule panning for gold by artist Ralph Starritt. The sculpture and sign are located in a very strategic position as they greet travelers entering the historic downtown district of Yreka. The sign even lights up at night (pictures provided). Both the sign and sculpture were dedicated during America's bicentennial. There is a metal plaque lying in front of the sculpture that reads:

IN TRIBUTE TO THE RICH
MINING HISTORY OF YREKA
DEDICATED THIS BICENTENNIAL YEAR
1976
YREKA JAYCEES

The arched sign contains a plaque that was dedicated by the Soroptimist International of Yreka on July 4, 1976 and reads:

YREKA SIGN DEDICATED
TO THE CITY OF YREKA
ON JULY 4, 1976
BY SOROPTIMIST INTERNATIONAL
OF YREKA WITH
COMMUNITY EFFORT

The Soroptimist of Yreka's website mentions this arched sign and reads:

1977 - Found the art-deco Yreka arch sign in a city yard dump pile, refurbished it and placed it at the central Yreka exit. It was originally located over Main and Miner Streets

There is another website that highlights artist Ralph Starritt and mentions this sculpture and reads:

Ralph was born and educated in California. He earned an Associate of Arts degree from Shasta Community College in Redding CA. and went on to study at the Academy of arts in San Francisco where he focused on illustration, design, sculpture, cartooning and photography. He studied mechanics at the Oregon Institute of Technology where he learned to weld and use many metals. It turned out to be a turning point when the Jaycees of Yreka commissioned him to create The Miner, in downtown Yreka, CA from scrap metal. This brought new recognition to Ralph's art.

I've provided parking coordinates since you can't park next to the sculpture.