Yreka Sign - Yreka, CA
10T E 530424 N 4619971
This arched sign is located just off Interstate-5 and welcomes visitors as they enter the historic downtown district of Yreka, CA.

This arched sign that reads "YREKA' is located on a small island separating E Miner and West Center Streets. It's located in a very strategic position as it greets travelers entering the historic downtown district of Yreka. The sign even lights up at night (pictures provided) and the is complemented with a metal sculpture of a miner and his mule panning for gold by artist Ralph Starritt. Both the sign and sculpture were dedicated during America's bicentennial. This arched sign was dedicated by the Soroptimist International of Yreka and reads:

YREKA SIGN DEDICATED
TO THE CITY OF YREKA
ON JULY 4, 1976
BY SOROPTIMIST INTERNATIONAL
OF YREKA WITH
COMMUNITY EFFORT

The Soroptimist of Yreka's website mentions this arched sign and reads:

1977 - Found the art-deco Yreka arch sign in a city yard dump pile, refurbished it and placed it at the central Yreka exit. It was originally located over Main and Miner Streets ... Established in 1959, SI Yreka is the local club for Yreka, CA and the surrounding area. It belongs to District VI of the Sierra-Nevada Region of Soroptimist International of the Americas. The club currently has over 50 members. Dues are paid on an annual basis. Meetings are held each Thursday noon from September through mid-June at the Elks Club on Miner Street in Yreka.

I also located a nice online article that discusses the history of this arch here.

Marker Type: Plaque