Cooper Creek Cemetery
14S E 678855 N 3679642
Texas Historical Marker commemorating the origins of the Cooper Creek community, as well as its cemetery. Located across the street from the Cooper Creek Baptist Church and adjacent to the Cooper Creek School.

Marker Text:
This burial ground is one of the last remaining remnants of a small rural community that dates back to before the Civil War. Settlers, including the Farris and Skaggs families, came to northeast Denton County in the 1860s. Like many rural areas, as the number of farms grew, the community found the need to establish a cemetery, school, and churches. A deed from 1878 evidences the establishment of the Cooper Creek Cemetery on this site. The graves in Cooper Creek Cemetery chronicle the history of the community. The earliest marked grave is of Richard Kale, who died February 9, 1872. Local residents, civic leaders and early settlers are buried in the cemetery. Cooper Creek School's first trustees, James Farris, J.A. Templeton, and David Argo, are buried here. The cemetery also includes veterans of war. David Payne, who served in the 29th Texas Cavalry during the Civil War, and Lieutenant L.H. Owen, an Air Medal and Oak Cluster recipient of World War II, are both honored here. Unlike many cemeteries, the Cooper Creek Cemetery is not segregated by race or religion. The graves of Hispanic residents, such as Tiburcio Menchaca and the Villanueva family, lie close to their Anglo neighbors. Cooper Creek community has taken much pride in overseeing the cemetery for more than a hundred years. Residents have preserved important features of the cemetery, such as fencing and concrete curbing around family plots, through decoration days and fundraisers. Today, the Cooper Creek Cemetery Association cares for and maintains the cemetery, which continues to serve area residents. Historic Texas Cemetery 2011 Marker is property of the State of Texas